2017 Event Schedule

Thursday, July 13th

Carnival

  • 3:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Rides and Games at Bohemia Park

Events  (Our Presenting Sponsor for the Heritage Stage is )

  • 4:00 pm - Bohemia City Opens in Coiner Park
  • 4:00 pm - BMD 2016 Opening Ceremonies – Main Stage
  • 4:00 pm - Pony Rides - Bohemia City
  • 4:00 pm - Euro Bungy Jumping (SouthEast area of park)
  • 4:00 pm - Mechanical Bull Riding (SouthEast area of park)
  • 4:00 pm - Indy RC Car Racing (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 4:00 pm - Dunk Tank Fund Raiser (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 4:00 pm- Hit & Miss Antique Engines Exhibit (at Adam's street entrance)
  • 4:00 - 5:00 pm - Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth - Main Stage
  • 5:30 - 7:00 pm - Performance: Ron O'Keefe & Friends - Main Stage
  • 5:30 pm - BMD Beer & Wine Garden opens (between Main Stage and Food Court)
  • 6:00 pm - Miner's Dinner - Bohemia City Chuckwagon (Near Basketball Court) - Ends at 7 pm (or when steaks run out)
  • 6:00 - 6:15 pm - Talk: "Galloping Into The Past"- Heritage Stage 
  • 6:30 - 8:00 pm - Perfect Flavor Band (Covers 50's - Current + Originals) – Main Stage
  • 8:30 - 10:00 pm - The Huckleberrys (Country & Bluegrass) - Main Stage
  • 10:00 pm - Bohemia City closes in Coiner Park

Food

  • 4:00 - Food Vendors
  • 5:15 pm - BMD Beer & Wine Garden Opens in Coiner Park
  • 6:00 pm - Miners Dinner at Bohemia City Chuckwagon (near basketball court) – ends when steaks run out
    • Presented by

Music

  • 4:00 - 5:00 pm - Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 5:15 - 6:15 pm - Restless Souls
    • Presented by
  • 6:30 - 8:00 pm - Perfect Flavor Band (Covers 50's - Current + Originals) – Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 8:30 - 10:00 pm - The Huckleberrys (Country & Bluegrass) - Main Stage
    • Presented by Jack Sprats

Museums

  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Cottage Grove Historical Museum Opens (Corner of Birch Ave. and ‘H’ St.)

Offsite

  • 4:00 pm - Living History Tour: Dr Snapp House (360 South River Road - Closes at 6:00 pm)

Friday, July 14th

Carnival

  • 2:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Rides and Games at Bohemia Park

Parades

  • 10:30 am - Kiddie Parade Registration – Community Center Parking Lot (8th & Gibbs)
  • 11:00 am - Kiddie Parade (Community Center/Historic Downtown District)
    • Presented by Mickey's Affordable Auto Sales

Events  (Our Presenting Sponsor for the Heritage Stage is Weyerhaueser)

  • 10:00 am - Bohemia City Opens in Coiner Park
  • 10:00 am - Pony Rides - Bohemia City
  • 10:00 am - Euro Bungy Jumping (SouthEast area of park)
  • 10:00 am - Mechanical Bull Riding (SouthEast area of park)
  • 10:00 am - Indy RC Car Racing (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 10:00 am - Dunk Tank Fund Raiser (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 10:00 am - Hit & Miss Antique Engines Exhibit (at Adam's street entrance)
  • 10:00 - 11:30 am - CG High School - Shades of Jazz (Jazz Fusion & Americana) - Main Stage
  • 12:00 - 1:30 pm - Performance: The Clarks and Company
  • 2:00 - 3:00 pm - Performance:  Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth - Main Stage
  • 2:00 - 7:00 pm - BMD Express Time Traveling Train
  • 2:00 - 6:00 pm - BMD Historical Treasure Hunt - Sign Up at Bohemia City Train Station
    • Presented by Cottage Grove Economic & Business Improvement District (EBID)
  • 3:00 - 3:15 pm - Historical Presentation: Fort Umpqua Muzzleloaders, Early Oregon Settlers - Heritage Stage
  • 3:45 - 4:00 pm - Talk: "Galloping Into The Past"- Heritage Stage 
  • 5:00 - 6:30 pm - Performance: Vantage (Rock Covers) - Main Stage
  • 7:00 - 8:00 pm - Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth - Main Stage
  • 8:30 - 10:30 pm - The Windy Ridge (Country/Blues) – Main Stage
  • 10:30 pm - Bohemia City closes in Coiner Park

Feud Contests   (Sponsored by)

  • 1:30 pm - Candlestick Run (one winner $10) – Main Stage
  • 4:30 pm - Thread the Needle (two person term $10 for each winner) – Main Stage
  • 6:30 pm - Fuse Winder (one winner $10) – Main Stage
  • 8:00 pm - Digging in the Dark (two person team $10 for each winner) – Main Stage

Food

  • 12:00 -10:00 pm - BMD Beer & Wine Garden Opens in Coiner Park
  • ALL DAY - Food Vendors

Music

  • 10:00 - 11:30 - CG High School Shades of Jazz (Jazz Fusion & Americana) - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 12:00 - 1:30 pm - The Clarks and Company
    • Presented by
  • 2:00 - 3:00 pm - Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 3:30 - 4:30 pm - Child's Way CS Band - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 5:00 - 6:30 pm - Vantage (Rock Covers) - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  •  7:00 - 8:00 pm - Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm - The Windy Ridge (Country/Blues) – Main Stage
    • Presented by

Museums

Transportation

  • 2:00 - 7:00 pm- BMD Express Time Traveling Train & BMD Treasure Hunt - Free Train operates between Coiner Park, Bohemia Park, Historic Downtown District, Centinnial Covered Bridge, CG Museum amoung the offsite venues & Free downtown parking
    • Presented by Pacific Power

Offsite

  • 10:00 - 3:00 pm - Oregon Aviation History Center opens (2475 Jim Wright Way)
  • 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Living History Tour: Dr Snapp House (360 South River Road)
  • 12:00 pm - Quilt Show Opens – at First Presbyterian Church (Adams Ave. & South 3rd St.)
  • 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm - Ice Cream Social Begins – at First Presbyterian Church (Adams Ave. & South 3rd St.)
    • Free train service ends at 5:00 p.m. to this event
  • 9:00 - 10:00 pm - Event: Gold Rush 5K Twilight Run (Begins and ends at 5th & Washington)

Saturday, July 15th

Carnival

  • 10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Rides and Games at Bohemia Park

Parades  (Grand Miner's Parade is presented by Cottage Grove Fire Department)

  • 8:00 am - BMD Grand Miners Parade Registration Begins (Taylor Ave & 10th Street)
  • 8:30 am - BMD Grand Miners Parade Judging Begins (parade line-up on 10th Street)
  • 10:00 am - Grand Miners Parade Begins (Parade Route: South 10th St. to Main St. to Gateway Blvd.)

Events  (Our Presenting Sponsor for the Heritage Stage is Weyerhaueser)

  • 7:00 am - Chuckwagon Breakfast Begins - Bohemia City Chuckwagon (next to Basketball Court until 11:00 am)
    • Presented by US Bank
  • 8:00 am - BMD Grand Miners Parade Registrations Begins (Taylor Ave & 10th Street)
  • 8:30 am - BMD Grand Miners Parade Judging Begins (Parade Line-up on 10th Street)
  • 9:30 am - BMD Gold dash (500m) Free Fun Run for Kids (Staging at Main & 14th Street)
  • 10:00 am - Service: First Aid Booth (next to Bohemia City Hall)
    • Presented by Peacehealth CG Community Hospital & Clinics
  • 10:00 am - Bohemia City Opens in Coiner Park
  • 10:00 am - Grand Miners Parade Begins (Parade Route: South 10th St. to Main St. to Gateway Blvd.)
    • Presented by Weyerhaeuser
  • 10:00 am - Pony Rides
  • 10:00 am - Euro Bungy Jumping (SouthEast area of park)
  • 10:00 am - Mechanical Bull Riding (SouthEast area of park)
  • 10:00 am - Indy RC Car Racing (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 10:00 am - Dunk Tank Fund Raiser (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 10:00 am - Hit & Miss Antique Engines Exhibit (at Adam's street entrance)
  • 10:00 am - Attraction: Jay the Magician - Bohemia City
    • Presented by
  • 11:00 am - 6:00 pm - BMD Express Time Traveling Train
  • 11:00 am - 6:00 pm - BMD Historical Treasure Hunt - Sign Up at Bohemia City Train Station
    • Presented by Cottage Grove Economic & Business Improvement District (EBID)
  • 12:00 noon or right after Parade is done - Performance: One More Time Marching Band (Americana) - Gazebo Stage
  • 12:00 - 12:45 pm - Performance: Jay the Magician -
    • Presented by
  • 1:00 - 2:30 pm - Performance: Dallas & PJ "The Cowboy Way Show" (Western Music/Cowboy Poetry) - Main Stage
  • 3:00 - 4:00 pm - Performance: Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth - Main Stage
  • 4:00 - 4:15 pm - Living History: Fort Umpqua Muzzleloaders, Early Oregon Settlers - Heritage Stage
  • 4:30 - 6:00 pm - Performance: Calvary Creek (mostly 60's & 70's pop/rock/folk) – Main Stage
  • 6:15 - 6:30 pm - Living History: Elkton Community Education Center, Fort Umpqua History - Heritage Stage
  • 6:30 - 8:00 pm - Performance: Cowboy Cadillac (Oldies) - Main Stage
  • 6:00 - 6:15 pm - Talk: "Galloping into the Past"- Heritage Stage 
    • Presented by
  • 8:30 - 10:00 pm - Performance: Haywire (country) – Main Stage
  • 10:00 pm - Bohemia City closes in Coiner Park

Feud Contests (Sponsored by Lund Diversified inc., James & Dana Gamble,  Nadine & Shwan Kelley, & Andrea Pittman & Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church)

  • ALL DAY - Bohemia Deputies (one winner per feud side $10 each winner) – Main Stage/Bohemia City
  • ALL DAY - Election Day (feud points only) – Bohemia City Hall
  • 12:00 pm - Costume & Beard Contests ($50 for each Men's , Women's, and Child's costume, untamed Beard, and Stately Beard)– Gazebo Stage
    • Master of Ceremonies: TBD
  • 2:30 pm - Feud Contest: Pie Eating Contest (one winner $10) – Gazebo Stage
  • 4:00 pm - Feud Contest: Cherry Pit-Spittin’ ($10 each for Men's, Women's, Childrens's in both Accuracy and Distance Categories) – Main Stage
  • 6:00 pm - Two Towns Tug-O-War (feud points only) – Gazebo Stage
  • 8:00 pm - Twenty Miles by Wheelbarrow (two person team $10 each winner) – Gazebo Stage 

Food

  • 7:00 - 10:30 am - Chuckwagon Breakfast Begins – Bohemia City Chuckwagon (next to basketball court)
    • Presented by Doyle and Donna Shepherd
  • 11:00 am - BMD Chicken BBQ – Trinity Lutheran Church (Quincy Ave & South 6th St. ends at 7 p.m. or when chicken runs out)
    • Free train service available from Noon to 4:30 to this event.
  • 12:00 -10:00 pm - BMD Beer & Wine Garden Opens in Coiner Park
  • ALL DAY - Food Vendors

Music

  • 12:00 noon - One More Time Marching Band (Americana) – Gazebo Stage (or after parade ends)
  •  -
    • Presented by
  • 1:00 - 2:30 pm - Dallas & PJ: "The Cowboy Way Show" (Western Music/Cowboy Poetry) -Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 2:00 - 3:00 pm - Buck & Elizabeth – Main Stage 
    • Presented by
  • 4:30 - 6:00 pm - Calvary Creek (mostly 60's & 70's pop/rock/folk) – Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 6:30 - 8:00 pm - Cowboy Cadillac (Oldies) - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 8:30 - 10:30 pm - The Windy Ridge (Country/Blues) – Main Stage
    • Presented by

Museums

  • 10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Oregon Aviation History Center (2475 Jim Wright Way - near Cottage Theatre)
  • 10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Swift Aircraft Fly-In & Display - CG Airport
  • 1:00 - 4:00 pm - Cottage Grove Historical Museum Opens (Corner of Birch Ave. and ‘H’ St)
  • 2:00 - 6:00 pm - Historic Dr. Snapp House tours (360 South River Road near the Swinging Bridge)

Transportation

  • 11:30 - 6:00 pm - BMD Express Time Traveling Train & BMD Treasure Hunt - Free Train operates between Coiner Park, Bohemia Park, Historic Downtown District, Centinnial Covered Bridge, CG Museum amoung the offsite venues & Free downtown parking
    • Presented by PacificPower & Bohemia Sunrisers Kiwanis Club (Aktion Club Kids)

Offsite

  • 10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Oregon Aviation History Center opens (2475 Jim Wright Way, near Cottage Theatre)
  • 2:00 - 6:00 pm - Living History Tour: Dr Snapp House (360 South River Road)
  • 1:00 - 5:00 pm - Oregon Antique and Classic Aircraft Club Annual Fly-In at CG Airport.

Sunday, July 16th

Carnival

  • 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Rides and Games at Bohemia Park

Events

  • 10:00 am - Bohemia City Opens in Coiner Park
  • 10:00 am - Pony Rides
  • 10:00 am - Euro Bungy Jumping (SouthEast area of park)
  • 10:00 am - Mechanical Bull Riding (SouthEast area of park)
  • 10:00 am - Indy RC Car Racing (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 10:00 am - Dunk Tank Fund Raiser (Adams Street Entrance by swings)
  • 10:00 am - Hit & Miss Antique Engines Exhibit (at Adam's street entrance)
  • 10:00 - 11:30 am - Performance: Almost Home with Kira Carver (Americana & Originals) - Main Stage
  • 12:00 - 1:30 pm - Performance: Cowboy Cadillac (Oldies) - Main Stage
  • 1:30 - 3:00 pm - Coupe d'Ville (50's - 70's Rock n Roll) - Main Stage
  • 1:15 - 1:30 - BMD 2017 Treasure Hunt & Feud Awards – Main Stage
  • 3:00 pm - Bohemia City closes in Coiner Park
  • 5:00 pm - Carnival closes in Bohemia Park

Feud Contests (Sponsored by Lund Diversified inc., James & Dana Gamble,  Nadine & Shwan Kelley, & Andrea Pittman & Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church)

  • 2:40 pm - Feud Winning Team with Mayors and Sherriff's Announced – Main Stage

Food

  • 6:00 am - 52nd Annual Miners Breakfast on the Mountain – Bohemia Saddle Park
    • Bohemia Mining District, 40 miles SE of Cottage Grove, ends at 1 p.m.
  • ALL DAY - Food Vendors
  • 12:00 - 3:00 pm - BMD Beer & Wine Garden Opens in Coiner Park

Music

  • 10:00 - 11:30 am - Almost Home with Fiddler Kira Carver (Americana & Originals) - Main Stage
    • Presented by KSOW RadioPresented by
  • 11:45 - 1:00 pm - Jerri James - Main Stage
    • Presented by
  • 1:30 - 3:00 pm - Coupe d'Ville (50's - 70's Rock n Roll) - Main Stage
    • Presented by

Museums

Offsite

  • 2:30 pm - BMD Melodrama - Cottage Theatre (700 Vilage Drive, near hospital) Get Tickets Today!