Event
Schedule

Here you'll find the main schedule, listing all events for every day of the event.  Specific schedules for particular areas are also available below.

Select one of the days below to go to that day's schedule.

Thursday

3:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Bracelet Sale Ends

Discount Carnival ride bracelet sale ends.

Discount bracelets available starting on June 15th at Bi-Mart.

3:00 - 10:00 p.m. [Bohemia Park]
Carnival

Today is "Buddy Day."  Buy one bracelet ($30), get a second one free.

Presented by Rainier Amusements.

Learn More
4:00 - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Bohemia City

Main Stage Master of Ceremonies: Cowboy Buck.

Presented by BMD Board Members and Sponsors.
Sound Services provided by KNND Radio.

4:00 - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Kid Zone: Living History Village

7,000 sqft., interactive, 1800's-era village for kids of all ages.

Presented by Singing Creek Educational Center.

Learn more
4:00 - 9:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Feud Registration

Sign up to participate in the Slabtown vs. Lemati Feud at Feud Headquarters, next to Bohemia City Hall (aka Info Booth).

Learn more
4:00 – 4:45 p.m. [Main Stage]
Buck & Elizabeth

This versatile husband and wife team returns to Bohemia City for their 18th year of entertaining people of all ages!

Children's show with songs, games, and a puppet.

Presented by Cottage Grove Quality Inn.

Learn More
4:00 - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Beer & Wine Garden

Located north of the Main Stage.

Presented by Stacy's Covered Bridge Restaurant.

Learn more
5:15 - 6:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Annie Mae Rhodes Band

Country/Bluegrass

5:30 - [End Time] [Heritage Stage]
History Talk

Speaker: TBA

6:00 - 6:30 p.m. [Off-Site]
Bloomer Parade Registration

Grab your bloomers and sign up.

Registration located at 5th and E. Main Streets.

Learn more
6:00 - 7:30 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Miner's Steak & Beans Dinner

Located at the Bohemia City Chuckwagon, near the basketball court.  Ends at 7:30 p.m. or when steaks run out.

Learn more
6:00 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: 20 Miles by Wheelbarrow

Cash prize.

Learn more
6:00 - 6:30 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Bohemia City Players' Theme Play

"Opal Whitely: Unpolished Gem"

Original play written & directed by Jennifer Mandeville-Schulz.

Oregon Cultural Trust LogoThis project is supported by the Oregon Cultural Trust.

Sponsored by Dari-Mart Stores, Oregon Cultural Trust, & Lane County Cultural Coalition.

6:30 - [End Time] [Off-Site]
Bloomer Parade

Calling all ladies and girls.  Grab your bloomers and strut on down to the Bloomer Parade.

Sponsored by Cottage Grove Area Chamber of Commerce.

Learn more
6:30 - 8:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
The Dusty Herd

Country & Oldies

Sponsored by Jack Sprat's Café.

Learn More
8:00 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: TBA
Learn more
8:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
The Huckleberrys

Country/Bluegrass

Learn More

Friday

7:00 - 10:00 a.m. [Coiner Park]
Chuckwagon Breakfast

Start your day with a hearty breakfast.  Meal purchase earns points for the town of your choice in the Feud Contest.

Located at the Bohemia City Chuckwagon, near the basketball court.

Learn More
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Bohemia City

Main Stage Master of Ceremonies: Cowboy Buck.

Presented by BMD Board Members and Sponsors.
Sound Services provided by KNND Radio.

10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Feud Registration

Sign up to participate in the Slabtown vs. Lemati Feud at Feud Headquarters, next to Bohemia City Hall (aka Info Booth).

Learn more
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Feud: Election Day

It's time for Slabtown and Lemati to vote with their pocketbook.  Each dollar raised equals one point for your town.  Cast your vote at Bohemia City Hall (aka Info Booth).

Learn more
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Feud: Bohemia Deputies
Learn more
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Pioneer-era Demonstrations

See and hear antique "hit-and-miss" engines and pan for gold.

10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Silent Auction

A two-day fundraiser to support BMD operations.

Located next to Bohemia City Hall (aka Info Booth).

10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Kid Zone: Living History Village

7,000 sqft. interactive 1800's-era village for kids of all ages.

Presented by Singing Creek Educational Center.

Learn more
10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Oregon Aviation History Center

A living history attraction showcasing antique planes and all things aviation.

Located at the Cottage Grove Airport, 2475 Jim Wright Way.

10:30 - 11:00 a.m. [Off-Site]
Kiddie Parade Registration

Registration for the Kiddie Parade begins.  Open to kids 12 years and younger.  All participants receive a keepsake ribbon and ice cream at conclusion of parade.

Located in the Cottage Grove Community Centre parking lot, 700 E. Gibbs Ave.

Learn more
11:00 - [End Time] [Off-Site]
Kiddie Parade

For kids 12 years and younger, all participants receive a keepsake ribbon and ice cream at the conclusion of the parade.

Located at the Cottage Grove Community Centre, 700 E. Gibbs Ave.

Sponsored by Mickey's Affordable Auto Sales.

Learn more
11:00 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Farmer Jimmy's Young Musicians Workshop

Beginning musicians meet with experienced musicians for mentoring and performing.

Noon - 6:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Dr. Snapp House

Come see out a Victorian house originally built by Dr. G. O. Snapp in 1886, in what used to be known as Slabtown.

Presented by the Prospectors & Golddiggers Club.

Located at 360 S. River Rd.

Noon - 8:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Quilt Show

Admire beautiful quilts created by local artists.

Free Train service between 2:00 and 6:00 p.m.

Located at the First Presbyterian Church, 216 S. 3rd St.

Noon - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Beer & Wine Garden

Located north of the Main Stage.

Presented by Stacy's Covered Bridge Restaurant.

Learn more
Noon - 1:30 p.m. [Main Stage]
The Contrarians

Rock & Originals

Learn More
1:00 - 7:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Cottage Grove Historical Museum

"A Goldmine of Adventures" await you.  See what life was like in Cottage Grove's early days.

Located at 147 N. H St.

2:00 - 6:00 p.m. [On- & Off-Site]
BMD Historical Treasure Hunt

Daily $100 cash drawing for completed maps.

Sign up at Bohemia City Train Station.

Sponsored by the Cottage Grove Economic & Business Improvement District (EBID).

2:00 - 10:00 p.m. [Bohemia Park]
Carnival

May stay open later if busy.  All-Day ride bracelets available for $30.

Presented by Rainier Amusements.

Learn more
2:00 - 6:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Time Traveling Train

Catch a FREE ride to the Carnival, hunt for clues for the Treasure Hunt, or just see the sights.

Train Station is located in the west parking lot of Coiner Park.

Sponsored by Pacific Power.

Learn more
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Buck & Elizabeth

This versatile husband and wife team returns to Bohemia City for their 18th year of entertaining people of all ages!

Presented by the Cottage Grove Quality Inn.

Learn More
2:00 - 2:30 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Lane County Cultural Coalition Logo
Bohemia City Players' Theme Play

"Opal Whitely: Unpolished Gem"

Original play written & directed by Jennifer Mandeville-Schulz.

Oregon Cultural Trust LogoThis project is supported by the Oregon Cultural Trust.

Sponsored by Dari-Mart Stores, Oregon Cultural Trust, & Lane County Cultural Coalition.

2:30 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Candlestick Run

Cash prize.

Learn more
3:00 - [End Time] [Off-Site]
Bohemia Mines Documentary Film

Introduction by OPB Filmaker, Dan Hill.  Film screening followed by Q&A session.

Located at El Tapatio Mexican Restaraunt, 725 E. Gibbs Ave.
10% off food and beverages with BMD button.

Sponsored by El Tapatio Mexiacan Restaurant & Cantina and Crystal Rose Productions.

3:00 - [End Time] [Heritage Stage]
Historical Talk

Speaker: TBA

3:30 - 4:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Jay the Magician with Almost Home

Children and adults alike will enjoy award winning performer, Jay the Magician.  Accompanied by the music of Almost Home.

Sponsored by Smith Lund Mills Funeral Chapel.

4:00 - 4:30 p.m. [Main Stage]
Almost Home

Americana/Bluegrass/Celtic

4:00 - 8:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Ice Cream Social

Cool off with a tasty treat.

Located at the First Presbyterian Church, 216 S. 3rd St.

Note: Free Train service ends at 6:00 p.m.

Presented by the First Presbyterian Church.

4:00 - [End Time] [Heritage Stage]
Historical Talk

Speaker: TBA

4:30 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Thread the Needle

Steady hands and teamwork come together in this Feud Contest competition.

Cash prize.

Learn more
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. [Main Stage]
Tatiamo

Americana/Folk

5:00 - [End Time] [Heritage Stage]
Historical Talk

Speaker: TBA

6:00 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Ugly Dog Contest
6:00 - 6:30 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Lane County Cultural Coalition Logo
Bohemia City Player's Theme Play

"Opal Whitely: Unpolished Gem"

Original play written & directed by Jennifer Mandeville-Schulz.

Oregon Cultural Trust LogoThis project is supported by the Oregon Cultural Trust.

Sponsored by Dari-Mart Stores, Oregon Cultural Trust, & Lane County Cultural Coalition.

7:00 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Fuse Winder

How fast can you wind the fuse around the "deadly dynamite?"

Cash prize.

Learn more
7:00 - 8:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Buck & Elizabeth

This versatile husband and wife team returns to Bohemia City for their 18th year of entertaining people of all ages!

Presented by Cottage Grove Quality Inn.

Learn More
7:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Cabaret of Bohemia City

The Cabaret of Bohemia City invites you to take a walk on the wild side with dinner and a show.  A burlesque show that is.

Note: Adults only.  Ticket required for admittance.

Located at The Axe & Fiddle, 657 E. Main St.

Learn more
8:00 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Diggin' in the Dark

Search the "collapsed mine" to find the "gold nugget."

Cash prize.

Learn more
8:00 - [End Time] [Main Stage]
Treasure Hunt Prize Drawing

One Treasure Hunt contestant will win $100.  Will it be you?

8:30 - 10:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Men from S.U.R.F.

1960's-era surf/rock & roll

Learn More
9:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Gold Rush 5k Twilight Run

Run (or walk) through Cottage Grove's Historic Downtown District as the sun sets over the hills.

Race begins and ends at BrewStation, 106 S. 6th  St.

Presented by Run CG Run.

Learn more

Saturday

7:00 - 10:00 a.m [Coiner Park]
Chuckwagon Breakfast

Start your day with a hearty breakfast.  Meal purchase earns points for the town of your choice in the Feud Contest.

Located at the Bohemia City Chuckwagon, near the basketball court.

Learn more
8:00 - [End Time] [Off-Site]
Grand Miners Parade Registration

If you didn't pre-register for the Grand Miners Parade, this is your last chance to join this year's parade.

Registration table located at S. 10th St. and Taylor Ave.  Parade lines up on S. 10th St.

Note: Day-of-event registrations accepted with additional $10 late fee.

Learn more
9:45 - 10:00 a.m. [Off-Site]
Gold Dash (500m)

A free fun run for kids to kick off the Grand Miners Parade.

Staging located at E. Main and 14th Streets.

Presented by Run CG Run.

Learn more
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Bohemia City

Main Stage Master of Ceremonies: Cowboy Buck.

Presented by BMD Board Members and Sponsors.
Sound Services provided by KNND Radio.

10:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Feud: Election Day

It's time for Slabtown and Lemati to vote with their pocketbook.  Each dollar raised equals one point for your town.  Cast your vote at Bohemia City Hall (aka Info Booth).

Learn more
10:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Feud: Bohemia Deputies
Learn more
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Pioneer-era Demonstrations

See and hear antique "hit-and-miss" engines and pan for gold.

10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Silent Auction

A two-day fundraiser to support BMD operations.

Located next to Bohemia City Hall (aka Info Booth).

Noon - 2:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Jay the Magician

Be astounded as Jay the Magician conducts a roaming performance throughout Bohemia City.

Sponsored by Smith Lund Mills Funeral Chapel.

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. [Off-Site]
Grand Miners Parade

This is the big one, folks.  You don't want to miss it.

Grand Marshal: TBA

Colour Guard provided by VFW Post 3473 & American Legion Post 32 (Calvin Funk).

Sponsored by South Lane Fire & Rescue/FireMed.

Learn more
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Bohemia Park]
Carnival

May stay open later if busy.  All-Day ride bracelets available for $30.

Presented by Rainier Amusements.

Learn more
11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Chicken BBQ

Scrumptious barbecued chicken.  Open until 7:00 p.m. or until chicken runs out.

Free Train service from 11:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Presented by Trinity Lutheran Church.

Learn more
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Beer & Wine Garden

Located north of the Main Stage.

Presented by Stacy's Covered Bridge Restaurant.

Learn more
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Kid Zone: Living History Village

7,000 sqft. interactive 1800's-era village for kids of all ages.

Presented by Singing Creek Educational Center.

Learn more
11:30 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
One More Time Marching Band

Benefit performance to support Bohemia Mining Days.

Start time is approximate.  Concert starts after Grand Miners Parade.

11:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
BMD Historical Treasure Hunt

Daily $100 cash drawing for completed maps.

Sign up at Bohemia City Train Station.

Sponsored by the Cottage Grove Economic & Business Improvement District (EBID).

11:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Time Traveling Train

Catch a FREE ride to the Carnival, hunt for clues for the Treasure Hunt, or just see the sights.

Train Station is located in the west parking lot of Coiner Park.

Sponsored by Pacific Power.

Learn more
Noon - 4:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
EPUD Ice Cream Benefit

Cool off with $0.25 ice cream to benefit the Helping Hands Program.

Learn more
Noon - 6:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Dr. Snapp House

Come see out a Victorian house originally built by Dr. G. O. Snapp in 1886, in what used to be known as Slabtown.

Located at 360 S. River Rd.

Presented by the Prospectors & Golddiggers Club.

Noon - 10:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Feud: Bohemia Deputies
Learn more
12:30 - 2:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Calvary Creek

Rock/Pop/Folk

12:45 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Costume, Beard, & Hairy Legs Contests
Learn more
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Cottage Grove Historical Museum

"A Goldmine of Adventures" await you.  See what life was like in Cottage Grove's early days.

Located at 147 N. H St.

1:15 - 2:00 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Native American Storytelling

Kalapuya Tribe Elder Esther Stuntzman and her daughter Shannin Stuntzman share stories from before Cottage Grove existed.

Sponsored by Blackberry Pie Society and First Presbyterian Church's Earth & Social Justice Committee.

1:30 p.m. [Off-Site]
Cabaret of Bohemia City

This extraordinary cabaret crew is offering up a dazzling performance for people of all ages.  Enjoy brunch and a show with this clever, witty, and fun production.

Note: Ticket required for admittance.

Located at The Axe & Fiddle, 657 E. Main St.

Learn more
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Covered Bridge Guided Tour

Cottage Grove is the covered bridge capitol of Oregon, and for good reason.  Costumed guides take you on a 2-hour tour of 6 covered bridges, in and around Cottage Grove.

Tickets can be purchased at Train Station in the west parking lot of Coiner Park.  $10/person.

Sponsored by Lane County Wheels and Covered Bridge Tour Guides.

2:00 - 2:30 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Lane County Cultural Coalition Logo
Bohemia City Players' Theme Play

"Opal Whitely: Unpolished Gem"

Original play written & directed by Jennifer Mandeville-Schulz.

Oregon Cultural Trust LogoThis project is supported by the Oregon Cultural Trust.

Sponsored by Dari-Mart Stores, Oregon Cultural Trust, & Lane County Cultural Coalition.

2:30 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Pie Eating Contest

Hope you left room for pie.

Cash prize.

Sponsored by Cottage Grove Sentinel.

Learn more
2:30 - 4:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Buck & Elizabeth

This versatile husband and wife team returns to Bohemia City for their 18th year of entertaining people of all ages!

Presented by Cottage Grove Quality Inn.

Learn More
3:00 - [End Time] [Off-Site]
Bohemia Mines Documentary Film

Introduction by OPB Filmaker, Dan Hill.  Film screening followed by Q&A session.

Located at El Tapatio Mexican Restaraunt, 725 E. Gibbs Ave.
10% off food and beverages with BMD button.

Sponsored by El Tapatio Mexiacan Restaurant & Cantina and Crystal Rose Productions.

3:15 - [End Time] [Heritage Stage]
Historical Talk

Speaker: TBA

4:00 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Two Towns Tug-O-War

Time to put your back into it.

Cash prize.

Sponsored by City of Cottage Grove.

Learn more
4:00 - 6:00 p.m. [Coiner Park]
Covered Bridge Guided Tour

Cottage Grove is the covered bridge capitol of Oregon, and for good reason.  Costumed guides take you on a 2-hour tour of 6 covered bridges, in and around Cottage Grove.

Tickets can be purchased at Train Station in the west parking lot of Coiner Park.  $10/person.

Sponsored by Lane County Wheels and Covered Bridge Tour Guides.

4:00 - 4:45 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Native American Storytelling

Kalapuya Tribe Elder Esther Stuntzman and her daughter Shannin Stuntzman share stories from before Cottage Grove existed.

Sponsored by The Rural Oregon Project and Cottage Grove Community United.

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
David "Elvis" Lomond

Elvis is alive and he's coming to Bohemia Mining Days.

Learn More
5:00 - [End Time] [Heritage Stage]
Historical Talk

Speaker: TBA

5:30 - [End Time] [Heritage Stage]
Historical Talk

Speaker: TBA

6:00 - [End Time] [Gazebo Stage]
Feud: Cherry Pit Spittin'

Distance and accuracy.

Cash prize.

Learn more
6:00 - 6:30 p.m. [Heritage Stage]
Lane County Cultural Coalition Logo
Bohemia City Players' Theme Play

"Opal Whitely: Unpolished Gem"

Original play written & directed by Jennifer Mandeville-Schulz.

Oregon Cultural Trust LogoThis project is supported by the Oregon Cultural Trust.

Sponsored by Dari-Mart Stores, Oregon Cultural Trust, & Lane County Cultural Coalition.

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Coupe de Ville

Rock & roll, oldies.

Learn More
7:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Cabaret of Bohemia City

The Cabaret of Bohemia City invites you to take a walk on the wild side with dinner and a show.  A burlesque show that is.

Note: Adults only.  Ticket required for admittance.

Located at The Axe & Fiddle, 657 E. Main St.

Learn more
8:00 - 8:30 p.m. [Main Stage]
Closing Ceremonies

One Treasure Hunt contestant will win $100.  Will it be you?

Slabtown vs. Lemati Feud Awards.

8:30 - 10:00 p.m. [Main Stage]
Cowboy Cadillac

Contemporary country.

Learn More

Sunday

6:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. [Off-Site]
Miners' Breakfast on the Mountain

You won't go hungry with this all-you-can-eat breakfast on Bohemia Saddle.

Learn more
1:30 p.m. [Off-Site]
Cabaret of Bohemia City

This extraordinary cabaret crew is offering up a dazzling performance for people of all ages.  Enjoy brunch and a show with this clever, witty, and fun production.

Note: Ticket required for admittance.

Located at The Axe & Fiddle, 657 E. Main St.

Learn more

The Festival

About Us

Contact Us

Call
541-942-5064
Call
Email
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.